Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General

Muskurata Bharat respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains the types of information collected by Muskurata Bharat when you use the Platform (as defined in Terms and conditions) that references this Policy, how we collect, use, share and store such information collected and also explains the rationale for collection of such information, the privacy rights and choices you have regarding your information submitted to us when you use the Services.

 

For ease of reference, use of the terms “Muskurata Bharat”, “we”, “us, and/or “our” refer to Sorting Hat Technologies Private Limited – a company incorporated in India and all of its affiliates which have license to host the Platform and offer Services. Similarly, use of the terms “you”, “yours” and/or “User(s)” refer to all users of the Platform and includes all Learners and Content Providers (as more particularly defined under our Terms and conditions).

Applicability

Muskurata Bharat owns and/or manages several platforms (other than the Platform) that offer a range of services including services related to technology solutions in the space of education, either by itself or through its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Muskurata Bharat Group Platforms”). Each of the Muskurata Bharat Group Platforms have published their own privacy policies. Accordingly, this Policy does not apply to information collected through the Muskurata Bharat Group Platforms and only applies to the collection of your information through the Platform. Please visit the relevant Muskurata Bharat Platform to know the privacy practices undertaken by them.

Access

You may be allowed to access and view the Platform as a guest and without creating an account on the Platform or providing any Personal Information; Muskurata Bharat does not validate or takes no responsibility towards information, if any, provided by you as a guest, except as otherwise required under any law, regulation, or an order of competent authority. However, to have access to all the features and benefits on our Platform, you are required to first create an account on our Platform. To create an account, you are required to provide certain Personal Information as may be required during the time of registration and all other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from Muskurata Bharat, is optional. Muskurata Bharat may, in future, include other optional requests for information from you to help Muskurata Bharat to customize the Platform to deliver personalized information to you. Muskurata Bharat may keep records of telephone calls or emails received from or made by you for making enquiries, feedback, or other purposes for the purpose of rendering Services effectively and efficiently

Use of the Platform/Services by Children

As stated in our Terms and conditions, to register on the Platform you must meet the ‘Age Requirements’ (as defined in our Terms and conditions). If you are a “Minor” or “Child” i.e., an individual who does not meet the Age Requirements, then you may not register on the Platform, and only your Parent (defined below) can register on the Platform on your behalf, agree to all Platform Terms and enable access to you under their guidance and supervision.

 

While some of our Services may require collection of a Child’s Personal Information, we do not knowingly collect such Personal Information from a Child and assume that information has been provided with consent of the Parent. If you are a Parent and you are aware that your Child has provided us with any Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a Child in the absence of consent of the Parent, we will take steps to remove such information from our servers.

 

The information in the relevant parts of this notice applies to Children as well as adults. If your Child faces any form of abuse or harassment while availing our Services, you must write to us at so that necessary actions could be considered.



 Controllers

Muskurata Bharat is the controller of Personal Information that it collects and processes in connection with the use of the Platform and the provision of the Services on the Platform. The kind of Personal Information we collect in connection with such use is detailed below.



Personal Information

“Personal Information” shall mean the information which identifies a User i.e., first and last name, identification number, email address, age, gender, location, photograph and/or phone number provided at the time of registration or any time thereafter on the Platform.

 

“Sensitive Personal Information” shall include (i) passwords and financial data (except the truncated last four digits of credit/debit card), (ii) health data, (iii) official identifier (such as biometric data, aadhar number, social security number, driver’s license, passport, etc.,), (iv) information about sexual life, sexual identifier, race, ethnicity, political or religious belief or affiliation, (v) account details and passwords, or (vi) other data/information categorized as ‘sensitive personal data’ or ‘special categories of data’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and / or the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) (“Data Protection Laws”) and in context of this Policy or other equivalent / similar legislations.

 

Usage of the term ‘Personal Information’ shall include ‘Sensitive Personal Information’ as may be applicable to the context of its usage.

 

We request you to not provide Muskurata Bharat with any Personal Information unless specifically requested by us. In the event you share with Muskurata Bharat any Personal Information without us having specifically requested for the same, then we bear no liability in respect of such Personal Information provided by you.



Information We Collect

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so — for example, to provide our Services on the Platform, to communicate with you, or to make our Services better.

 

We collect this information from the following sources:

 

  • Information we collect from You:
    1. Basic account information: In order to access certain features of the Platform, you will need to create an account and register with us. We ask for basic information which may include your name, an email address, state of residence country, and password, along with a username and phone/mobile number.
    2. Know Your Customer (‘KYC’) information: If you are an Content Provider registered with us, then, we also collect the KYC information, which may include information pertaining to your PAN number, aadhaar number, driver’s license, passport, your entity details such as name, MOU/AOA, certificate of incorporation, list of directors/partners, social security number etc., along with the relevant documents. We collect this information and documents from you to complete our verification process including pursuant to any other arrangement / agreement executed with you.
    3. Public profile information: If you are an Content Provider, we may also collect certain additional information from you to enable creation of your public profile, if any, on the Platform to help Learners and other Users know you better. We do not share your KYC information, documents or any such Personal Information on these public profiles. Your public profile will only contain Personal Information that are required for Learners or Users to know you (as applicable) viz., your username, a brief description of any content you have made available on the Platform, your educational qualifications, your past associations, your photo, and such similar information that may enable a Learner or other User to know you better. The information in your public profile will be based on the information you provide to us or as updated by you on such applicable sections.
    4. Information when you communicate with us: When you write to us with a question or to ask for help, we will keep that correspondence, and the email address, for future reference; this may also include any phone/ mobile numbers if you have provided us the same as part of your communication either in writing (emails included), over a phone call or otherwise. When you browse pages on our Platform, we will track that for statistical purposes which may be to improve the Platform and the Services. You may also provide us your Personal Information or other information when you respond to surveys, enter any form of contests, tests, events, competitions, webinars, etc., hosted by Muskurata Bharat, either on the Platform or otherwise, or when you otherwise communicate with us via form, e-form, email, phone, or otherwise, we store a copy of our communications (including any call recordings or emails, if any, as permitted by applicable law).

 

  • Information we collect automatically:
    1. Device and Log information: When you access our Platform, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, including the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information. We collect log information when you use our Platform — for example, when you create or make changes to your account information on the Platform.
    2. Usage information: We collect information about your usage of our Platform. We also collect information about what happens when you use our Platform (e.g., page views, support document searches, features enabled for your account, interactions with other parts of our Services) along with information about your Supported Device (e.g., screen size, name of cellular network, and mobile device manufacturer). We use this information to provide our Platform to you, get insights on how people use our Platform so that we can make our Platform better, and understand and make predictions about User retention.
    3. Location information: We may determine the approximate location of your Supported Device from your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We may collect and use this information to calculate how many people visit from certain geographic regions or to improve our Platform Services.
    4. Information from cookies & other technologies: We may collect information about you through the use of cookies and other similar technologies. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. For more information on our use of cookies and similar technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

 

  • Information we collect from other sources:
      We might receive and collect information about you from other sources in the course of their services to us or from a publicly available sources, as permitted by law, which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you. For example, we may receive information about you from a social media site or a Google service if you connect to the Services through that site or if you use the Google sign-in.

 

Muskurata Bharat